Wisconsin Social Workers PAC

Wisconsin Social Workers Political Action Committee (WSWPAC) endorses candidates running for statewide or local office. In addition WSWPAC provides money and organizing assistance in targeted races. NASW PACE, operating out of the national office, endorses candidates and provides funding in Senate, Congressional, and Presidential elections. For more information, contact NASW-WI Executive Director Marc Herstand via email at mherstand.naswwi@socialworkers.org

To join the PAC, you must be a current member of NASW-WI and
appointed by the Board of Directors. To learn more, please reach out to NASW-WI Executive Director Marc Herstand via email at mherstand.naswwi@socialworkers.org.

Donate

Contributions to Wisconsin Social Workers PAC will enable NASW-WI to hire a political organizer for the critical 2024 state and national elections.This organizer will develop a power point detailing the policy differences between the state and national candidates running for office and present this power point to social work classes throughout Wisconsin.The organizer will also ensure that social work students throughout Wisconsin know how to register to vote, the voter identification needed and where to vote.They will also educate social workers statewide about the policy differences among candidates that impact our profession and our clients.

Making a contribution to Wisconsin Social Workers PAC ensures that our chapter can continue to strengthen relationships with candidates whom support the values, ethics and issues surrounding our profession.This is a critical piece of our advocacy work; as it helps ensure that our legislators are aligned with our policy perspectives and will ensure that social workers continue to have a seat at the table on policy related issues.

2022 Endorsements

Statewide

Governor: Tony Evers (D)

Attorney General: Josh Kaul (D)


State Senate

Kristin Alfheim - Senate District 19 (D)
Steven J. Doelder - Senate District 11 (D)
Jesse James - Senate District 23 (R)
Bob Look - Senate District 29 (D)
Mark Spreitzer - Senate District 15 (D)

Tim Carpenter - Senate District 3 (D)
Dianne H. Hesselbein - Senate District 27 (D)
Chris J. Larson - Senate District 7 (D)
Jeff Smith - Senate District 31 (D)
Kelly Westlund - Senate District 25 (D)


State Assembly

John Adams - Assembly District 74 (D)
Jimmy Anderson - Assembly District 47 (D)
Samba Baldeh - Assembly District 48 (D)
Hannah Beauchamp-Pope - Assembly District 88 (D)
Jill Billings - Assembly District 95 (D)
Lisa Boero - Assembly District 69 (R)
Marisabel Cabrera - Assembly District 9 (D)
Sue Conley - Assembly District 44 (D)
Eileen Daniel - Assembly District 34 (D)
Steve Doyle - Assembly District 94 (D)
Jodi Emerson - Assembly District 91 (D)
Evan Goyke - Assembly District 18 (D)
Anthony Hammes - Assembly District 62 (D)
Patrick Hayden - Assembly District 56 (D)
Francesca Hong - Assembly District 76 (D)
Nathan Jurowski - Assembly District 21 (D)
Tip McGuire - Assembly District 64 (D)
LaKeshia N. Myers - Assembly District 12 (D)
Todd Novak - Assembly District 51 (R)
Sylvia Ortiz-Velez - Assembly District 8 (D)
Lori Palmeri - Assembly District 54 (D)
Elizabeth Riley - Assembly District 87 (D)
Kristina Shelton - Assembly District 90 (D)
Lee Snodgrass - Assembly District 57 (D)
Shelia Stubbs - Assembly District 77 (D)
Jayne Swiggum - Assembly District 96
Robyn Vining - Assembly District 14 (D)
Sarah Yacoub - Assembly District 30 (D)

Clinton Anderson - Assembly District 45 (D)
Deb Andraca - Assembly District 23 (D)
Christina Barry - Assembly District 98 (D)
Jane Benson - Assembly District 89 (D)
LuAnn Bird - Assembly District 84 (D)
Matt Brown - Assembly District 22 (D)
Ryan Clancy - Assembly District 19 (D)
David Considine - Assembly District 81 (D)
Deborah Davis - Assembly District 82 (D)
Dora Drake - Assembly District 11 (D)
Laura Gapske - Assembly District 73 (D)
Criste Greening - Assembly District 72 (D)
Sarah Harrison - Assembly District 13 (D)
Kalan Haywood - Assembly District 16 (D)
Jenna Jacobson - Assembly District 43 (D)
Joel Kitchens - Assembly District 1 (R)
Supreme Moore Omokunde - Assembly District 17 (D)
Greta Neubauer - Assembly District 66 (D)
Tod Ohnstad - Assembly District 65 (D)
Nate Otto - Assembly District 68 (D)
Daniel Graan Riemer - Assembly District 7 (D)
Katrina Shankland - Assembly District 71 (D)
Christine M. Sinicki - Assembly District 20 (D)
Patrick Snyder - Assembly District 85 (R)
Lisa B. Subeck - Assembly District 78 (D)
Paul Tittl - Assembly District 25 (R)
Don Vruwink - Assembly District 33 (D)